Passion Fourmis

Lasius emarginatus

Scientific name
Lasius emarginatus
Origin
Europe, particularly the northern Mediterranean
Natural climate
Warm temperate to Mediterranean
Queen size
8-10
Worker size
3-4.5
Queen lifespan
15-20
Founding
Claustral
Polygynous
No
Diet
Aphid honeydew, insects, sugar
Hibernation
Yes (Nov-Feb)
Humidity
50-60
Temperature
22-28
Max colony size
5,000-10,000
Difficulty

The wall ant

Lasius emarginatus is the Mediterranean, urban cousin of Lasius niger. More heat-loving, it readily settles in wall cracks, under paving, in old masonry. Recognisable by its reddish-brown thorax contrasting with its darker head and gaster.

It’s an active and opportunistic species. In summer, its foraging trails are among the most visible in Mediterranean cities, running across walls, façades and balconies in search of aphid honeydew.

An excellent starter species

Hardy, undemanding, fast-growing and forgiving of mistakes: L. emarginatus is a perfect first species for a beginner. Very observable surface activity, nuptial flights easy to catch in July-August.

Summer nuptial flights

Flights take place in July-August, often on a warm late afternoon. The queens are frequently found on sunny walls, sometimes on balconies. Founding is claustral: the queen doesn’t go out before the first workers emerge (8-10 weeks at 22-24°C).

The colony reaches 1,000 workers in 2-3 years with good keeping. In the early years, watch the worker castes gradually appear: their size increases as the colony matures.

A serious escape barrier is required

From a few hundred workers on, L. emarginatus becomes very active and finds every flaw. Paraffin oil or Fluon are essential on the outworld. Also plug the tube-plug joints with tightly packed cotton.

Keeping

Warm temperate, 22-28°C, humidity 50-60% (fairly tolerant). Mandatory winter hibernation (4 months at 8-12°C). Feeding: honeydew or sugar water + occasional insects (fruit flies, small crickets). No active heating needed in a temperate indoor setting.

Frequently asked questions

How big is Lasius emarginatus?
Queen: 8-10 — Workers: 3-4.5.
How long does a Lasius emarginatus queen live?
A Lasius emarginatus queen lives approximately 15-20.
How does Lasius emarginatus found a colony?
Foundation type: Claustral — Polygynous: No.
What does Lasius emarginatus eat?
Diet: Aphid honeydew, insects, sugar.
Does Lasius emarginatus need a diapause (hibernation)?
Diapause: Yes (Nov-Feb).
What temperature and humidity does Lasius emarginatus require?
Temperature: 22-28 — Humidity: 50-60.
How large does a Lasius emarginatus colony grow?
Colony size: 5,000-10,000.
Is Lasius emarginatus suitable for beginners?
Difficulty level: 2/5 (easy).

Sources & references

Authoritative references for further reading on Lasius emarginatus:

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *